2019 Cairns Hockey Award Presentations

Special Acknowledgements

Thanks to our special guests and all our members and family attending  it was a great  turnout

• Sandra Casey – daughter of Mal Lemon – present trophy for highest achiever
• Life Member – Brian Ferns – presenter of his shield for Player of the Year – A Grade Male
• Robyn Holmes – presenter of his shield for Player of the Year – A Grade Female
• Helen Raymond and Family – Helen is the daughter of Ken Reid and she and her family is here to present the Ken Reid Memorial Trophy – Umpire of the Year
• Life Member – Ray Bolton – Life Member • Life Member – Janice Noonan – Life Member
• Life Member – Cheryl and Geoff McAlister – Life Members and Life Member Nick Hardy

Apology
Eileen Connolly  – Dan and Narelle Carroll –Sonja Noonan – and Mark Fry send their apologies

Thanks to Warren Entsch MHR and Cairns Hockey Patron and Michael Healy MLA

Welcome

  • Board Members and President – Dr Rob Pozzi
  • Members of CHA Committees, Club Executives and Committees
  • CHA Members
  • Wayne Duda – Cairns Hockey – Vice President and MC

We thank you

• Thanks to Helen Reichardt and Vicki Sparkes for the gourmet delights.
• Thank to Silver Cup Trophies for the Awards
• Thank to Just Hockey and BDO Nth Qld for their support of these Awards
• Thank to Brian Ferns Life Member for being behind the bar

Thanks to the CHA Hockey staff for their assistance in delivering this event.

Umpiring Awards

BRUCE WALKER JONES – CHAIR – CHA OFFICIATING COMMITTEE TO ANNOUNCE THE UMPIRING AWARDS

JUNIOR UMPIRE OF THE YEAR – Winner –Rachel Fullerton

Technical Official of the Year – Cian Sheahan

Ken Reid Memorial Trophy
Helen Raymond (Nee Reid) (Daugther)
Ashley Raymond (Grandchild)

Also Kens wife Marilyn attended , Dave Raymond was the manager of our Under 18 Cairns Boys Team Manager in 2019

SENIOR UMPIRE OF THE YEAR – KEN REID MEMORIAL TROPHY – Winner – Brendan Hoff

JUNIOR AWARDS –  presented last week

• S3 Player of the Year Boys Joseph Glover
• S3 Player of the Year Girls Rhiannon Forbes
• S4 Most Improved Jasmine Lambert
• S3 Most Consistent Boys Christian Laska
• S3 Most Consistent Girls Melanie Lum
• Highest Achievement Afaleah Kennell
• Most Promising Umpire Jesse Folpp

MINOR PREMIERS- SEL MITCHELL SHIELD

Rob presents the shield to SOUTHS HOCKEY CLUB A GRADE WOMEN SOUTHS  A GRADE MEN SOUTHS

VOLUNTEER COACH OF THE YEAR

WINNER – GARY TIPPET – Cairns Hockey Under 15 Girls Runner Up State Champs and Minor Premiers 2019 A Grade Women – Gary won this award in 2017

VOLUNTEER MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Winner – Jody Dennis

Manager of Cairns Blue Under 13 State Champs in Cairns – Jody ensured her team got the best opportunities, made sure everything was spot on and everything was as it should be – organized and efficient – a great team leader

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR –CHA ENVELOPE

WINNER – Tanya Findlay – Tanya has taken a leadership role in the officiating committee and has done a lot of work to build a platform from which the Junior Umpire Program and Mentoring Support can advance. Tanya offers assistance to hockey unconditionally and her contribution is valued by her peers.

BDO NTH QLD ASPIRE TO BE DEADLY SPECIAL PRESENTATION

CHERYL OVERLACK REPRESENTING BDO NTH QLD NAMING RIGHTS SPONSOR  Special Presentation to Jess Fatnowna  and Lisa Fatnowna – ambassadors and mentors to this program. These girls have built relationships and mentored young girls through school, well being and hockey team challenges and have committed to the program building with parents and supporters. They are committed to being part of the Aspire team moving forward and he acknowledge and thank them for their passion and commitment that supports positive social change through playing hockey in Cairns and FNQ and remote communities.

HIGHEST ACHIEVEMENT AWARD  – MAL LEMON TROPHY

Sandra Casey – MAL LEMON’S daughter presented this Award to WINNER – Philip Dumpleton – he is a first year in Cairns plays for Brothers – selected in Queensland Country, competed at Australian Country Championships in Shepperton and was selected in Australian Country to tour in 2020 – Phil was unable to attend and Matthew Reichardt – Brothers Team Mate accepted the trophy on his behalf

 

Player of the Year Awards – each round- the manager of each team  and the 2 umpires individually select the best player of the field and give them 1 vote – they place this in an envelope and CHA keeps a running total throughout the year.  S1 – only the managers provide 1 vote for the best player on the field.

S1 Girls

Haug Carmen
Glover Sophie
Seivers Ashleigh
Atkinson Shaylee
McMenamin Ruby – WINNER

S1 Boys

Byers Cullen
Folpp Jesse
Lane Hayden
Reiha Hayden
Stein Ben  – WINNER  – Ben was unable to be at the presentation and his award was accepted by Stingers Hockey President – Brian Dowling on his behalf

C Grade
Jordan Downs
Bella Cochran
Natalia Loukas
Carliha Brown WINNER –   accepted by Cheryl Overlack

 

B Grade Men
Sylvester Ethan
Taylor Rodney
Winkel Ashton
Coghlan Cade  WINNER

B Grade Women
Clarke Jessica
Gates Emilia
Berther Meghan
Broad Katlyn
Ciranni Helene
Gilbert Jade
Juides Kimberly
Noonan Sonja
Fatnowna Jess
Coyle Shana WINNER – Shana was working – accepted by Kate Borger

A GRADE MEN
PLAYER OF THE YEAR – BRIAN FERNS TO PRESENT BRIAN FERNS TROHPY – MALE PLAYER OF YEAR

FINALISTS
Tim Fewtell
Aparra Brewster-O’Brien
John Gibson

Damian Agius WINNER 

A GRADE WOMEN
ROBYN HOLMES TROPHY – FEMALE PLAYER OF THE YEAR – CHA ENVELOPE

FINALISTS
Lisa Fatnowna 
Heather Morris 
Haylee Brodin 
Jessica Watson 
Caitlyn Whipp WINNER 

WE congratulate all the finalists. We take this opportunity to thanks all our volunteers/club supporters and CHA staff for delivering a great 2019 competition.
Grand Final Week is coming and we look forward to PLAYING HARD, PLAYING FAIR respecting the game the officials and celebrating a great year at Cairns Hockey

Don’t forget Summer Hockey and Indoor Hockey information now available at Cairns Hockey website and face book pages – starts October 2019

We wish our Under 15 Cairns Rep Teams the very best at the upcoming State Champs in Warwick for Boys and Gladstone for Girls

Karumba Development Team travels to Karumba as part of the Gulf Hockey Program supported through Aspire

Thank you and Happy Father’s Day

 

What's on at Cairns Hockey

<< Dec 2019 >>
MTWTFSS
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Date/Time Event
19/12/2019 - 06/01/2020
All Day
Office Closes for Christmas Break
Cairns Hockey Association, Cairns Queensland

Hockey Links

Cairns Hockey Partners And Supporters